03 fevereiro 2010

Cosplay Interview: Baby-Ruby

The first time I saw her cosplay it was the Shana Bandage ver., and I thought "wow brave cosplayer!" and decided to check her other works and all of her cosplays were so nice, especially her Konata cosplay, she does some funny faces just like the character.

Baby-Ruby deviantArt: http://baby-ruby.deviantart.com/



1)Please introduce yourself a little.

Hi all! I’m Ruby, also known as Nakuru on most forums. I’m going 21 this year and is currently a student pursuing my degree in a local private university. I hope to be able to meet more people of the same interest, both local and overseas.


2)When did you start cosplaying? And how was the feeling in the first event you went as a cosplayer?

I started cosplaying in December 2005 as Mayu from Fatal Frame 2 (Gothic Lolita version). My first event that I went as a cosplayer wasn’t very successful since no one noticed what I was actually cosplaying as not much people know of the costume at that time. Most people thought I was only wearing a Gothic Lolita dress instead.


3)What is important for a character so you decide to cosplay her?

I decide on a character based on the overall character / costume design, the feeling that the character is portraying and how much I like the character.


4)So far what is your favorite costume?

To say the truth, this is a very hard question to answer cos seriously I don’t know which is my favorite costume as all my costumes are equally precious to me. Probably my Ranka’s Seikan Hikou costume cos I spent 1 week sewing alone and it’s my 1st costume which I didn’t ask much for my mother’s help. I put in quite a lot of effort in sewing that costume.



5)You sew all your costumes?

I sew most of my costumes myself since I'm a poor student. Occasionally I asked my mother how I should sew it since I'm pretty noob at drafting etc. there are a few costumes which approached tailors cos I got *cough*lazy*cough* in sewing erm.. I meant running out time to rush for events =x


6)Why the bandage version of Shana? It looks quite hard to tie everything and not having to tie it again every 10 minutes.

I find the bandage version of Shana quite special since not a lot of people have done it. It’s quite a daring project for mi as well since it’s the 1st time I‘m wearing so little in the public. It’s actually not hard to tie it up just tedious since u have to keep going rounds n rounds with the bandages. It took me 1 hour just to tie up everything but 5min to remove all the bandages XD it wouldn’t be drop unless I’m running or jumping around.


7)I know it's a unfair question but since you cosplay both I have to ask. Ranka or Sheryl?

hmm.. another tough question.. Sheryl is more of a glam character which I actually have a lot of problems in portraying her expressions during the photoshoot. Ranka on the other hand is more of an innocent and cheerful character which is easier to pose. But all in all, I guess I choose Sheryl over Ranka since I love her very impactful singing voice and the costume she wore. But still, I will be cosplaying as Ranka more often for the whole of this year. Be sure to look out for the Super Dimension Cinderella when she appears! XD


8)You have any future cosplays in mind that you can tell us?

Too much to tell in fact. There’s so many things that I would like to do but don’t have the time and money to commit yet.


9)You have any cosplayers you admire?

Quite a lot actually. I admire cosplayers for their sewing and prop-making skills since I’m pretty noob at those



10)What kind of music you like to listen?

Anime songs usually. Occasionally, I listen to Jrock and Chinese songs as well.


11)You like video-games? If yes, what is your favorite (or favorites)?

Not really since I don’t have the time to touch my console. But fatal frame is still my favorite of all games.


12)And animes, which ones are your favorites and which ones you're watching now?

To tell the truth, I don’t watch anime much. I have a lot of anime which I’ve yet to finish like Teggen Toppa Gurren Lagann, Kampfer, To Aru Kagaku no Railgun, Shugo Chara and etc etc etc……. lol! But my favorite anime of all time is Cardcaptor Sakura!!


13)What your family and friends think about your hobby?

For family, my siblings supported the idea since its special where I can learn various craftwork skills but my parents thinks that cosplaying is a time-consuming and expensive hobby. For friends, those who just got to know me thinks I'm weird to have such a hobby while some finds it interesting.


14)You have any hobby besides cosplay?

I love singing~ recently, I'mm playing a card game call Weiβ Schwarz. It’s a anime trading card game with a lot of different anime series released by the company Bushiroad. I collect dollfies too


15)You have many fans outside the Singapore?

I’m not very sure about this thou but I doubt I have any fans anywhere even in Singapore XD


16)To finish, please leave a message to your overseas fans.

Thanks for supporting me and reading the whole chunk of words which I typed. XD I will try to make more costumes and photoshoots in the future! Do check out my DeviantArt when you have time~

--

Versão em Português:



1)Conte-nos um pouco sobre você.

Olá todos! Eu sou a Ruby, também conhecida como Nakuru na maioria dos fóruns. Eu vou fazer 21 esse ano e atualmente estou estudando querendo me formar numa faculdade particular. Eu espero poder conhecer mais gente com o mesmo interesse, ambas daqui e de outros países.


2)Quando você começou a fazer cosplay? E como você se sentiu quando foi de cosplay ao evento?

Eu comecei a fazer cosplay em Dezembro de 2005 como Mayu do Fatal Frame 2 (versão Gothic Lolita). Meu primeiro evento que eu fui como cosplayer não foi muito bem sucedido já que ninguém achou que eu estava fazendo cosplay já que ninguém conhecia muito a roupa naquela época. A maioria pensou que eu estava somente usando um vestido de Gothic Lolita.


3)O que é importante em um personagem para que você decida fazer o cosplay dela?

Eu decido o personagem baseado no geral e no design da roupa, os sentimentos que o personagem expressa e o quanto eu gosto do personagem.


4)Qual o seu cosplay favorito até hoje?

Pra dizer a verdade, essa é uma questão difícil de responder porque na verdade eu não sei qual é a minha roupa favorita já que todas as minhas roupas são igualmente preciosas pra mim. Provavelmente a minha Ranka Seikan Hikou porque eu fiquei uma semana costurando sozinha e é a minha primeira roupa que eu não fiquei pedindo muito a ajuda da minha mãe. Eu coloquei muito esforço quando eu costurei aquela roupa.


5)Você costura todas as suas roupas?

Eu costuro a maioria das minhas roupas sozinha já que eu sou uma estudante pobre. Ocasionalmente, eu pergunto a minha mãe como eu devo costurar já que eu sou bem novata na elaboração e etc. Tem algumas roupas que eu pedi ajuda a costureiras já que eu fiquei *tosse*preguiçosa*tosse* pra costurar. Quer dizer, eu fiquei sem tempo pros eventos.


6)Por quê a versão de ataduras da Shana? Parece bem complicado amarrar tudo e ter que ficar consertando tudo novamente a cada 10 minutos.

Eu acho a versão das ataduras da Shana bem especial já que não tem muitas pessoas que a fizeram. E é um projeto bem especial pra mim já que é a primeira vez que eu uso tão pouca roupa em público. Na verdade não é muito difícil de amarrar é apenas tedioso já que você tem que ficar dando voltas e voltas com a atadura. Eu demoro quase 1 hora para amarrar tudo mas apenas 5 minutos pra tirar todas as ataduras XD e ela não cai a menos que eu esteja correndo ou pulando por ai.



7)Eu sei que é uma pergunta injusta mas já que você faz cosplay das duas eu tenho que perguntar. Ranka ou Sheryl?

Hmm... outra pergunta difícil... Sheryl é uma personagem mais glamorosa e eu tenho muitos problemas em representar as expressões dela nos photoshoots. Pelo outro lado a Ranka é uma personagem mais inocente e animada e é mais fácil de posar. Mas no geral, eu acho que eu escolho a Sheryl ao invés da Ranka já que eu amo a voz impactante dela e a roupa que ela vesta. Mas ainda assim, eu irei fazer mais cosplays da Ranka durante o ano. Espere pela Super Dimension Cinderella quando ela aparecer! XD


8)Você tem algum cosplay em mente que você possa nos contar?

Muitos pra falar a verdade. Tem tantas coisas que eu gostaria de fazer mas não tenho tempo e dinheiro pra isso ainda.


9)Tem algum cosplayer que você admire?

Muitos na verdade. Eu admiro cosplayers pelas habilidades deles em costura e fazer objetos já que eu sou bem novata nessas coisas.


10)Que tipo de música você gosta de ouvir?

Geralmente músicas de anime. Ocasionalmente, eu ouço Jrock e músicas Chinesas tambpem.


11)Você gosta de vídeo-games? Se sim, qual seu favorito (ou favoritos)?

Não muito já que eu não tenho tempo de tocar no meu console. Mas Fatal Frame ainda é o meu jogo favorito.


12)Quais animes que você gosta? E quais você tem assistido atualmente?

Pra dizer a verdade eu não assisto muito anime, eu tenho várias séries que eu ainda não terminei como Teggen Toppa Gurren Lagann, Kampfer, To Aru Kagaku no Railgun, Shugo Chara e etc etc etc……. lol! Mas o meu anime favorito de todos os tempos é Cardcaptor Sakura!!



13)O que a sua família e amigos pensam do seu hobby?

Para a família, meus irmãos apoiam a idéia já que eu aprendo vários tipos de artesanato, mas meus pais acho que cosplay é um hobby muito caro e que consome muito tempo. Para os amigos, aqueles que acabaram de me conhecer acham que é estranho ter um hobby assim enquanto outros acham interessante.


14)Quais são seus hobbys além do cosplay?

Eu amo cantar~ recentemente, eu tenho jogado um card game chamado Weiβ Schwarz. É baseado em animes com várias séries diferentes lançado pela empresa Bushiroad. Eu também coleciono dollfies.


15)Você tem muitos fãs fora de Cingapura?

Eu não tenho certeza sobre isso mas eu duvido que eu tenha fãs em qualquer lugar até mesmo em Cingapura. XD


16)Para finalizar, deixe uma mensagem para os seus fãs.

Obrigada pelo apoio e por lerem as besteiras que eu escrevi XD Eu vou tentar fazer mais roupas e photoshoots no futuro! Olhem o meu DeviantArt quando tiverem tempo~

4 comentários:

:: Luthy Lothlorien :: disse...

Gostei dela *O* Bem empolgada e simpática, e fala coisas legais. Só não curti a Lulu dela, não é implicância, mas é que parece que a Lulu dela foi feita pra uma pessoa 4 vezes maior que ela xD
lol
Mas ela é fofa *O*

Fellipe Barroso disse...

O mais legal dessas pessoas que você tem entrevistado é o fato de desconhecerem seus possíveis fãs. Particularmente, tornei-me fã de cada entrevistado (a), incluindo a nossa querida Luciana Luthy Lorien Lulu perfect mode!


Que este blog sirva para abrir as portas dessas pessoas ao nosso país!

sami disse...

ela é super fofinha! *-*
A Ranka dela é tão linda~
É...Eu também prefiro a Lulu da Luthy~

Anônimo disse...

Quanta expressão.

LinkWithin

Related Posts with Thumbnails